Erik Shoji Award voting results

The Erik Shoji Award is annually given to the nation’s best libero in NCAA Division I-II men’s volleyball during the regular season.

The award is named after the former Stanford All-American and current U.S. Men’s National Team libero Erik Shoji and is selected by a nationwide voting committee of college men’s volleyball coaches and media members.

A voter can select up to three players on their Erik Shoji Award ballot with a first-place vote worth three points, a second-place vote worth two points and a third-place vote valued at one point. The top three vote-getters are named finalists, and the libero receiving the most votes is the recipient of the Erik Shoji Award.

Check out the complete voting results for the Erik Shoji Award.

2018 Erik Shoji Award voting results
1. Jacob Weiser, Concordia-Irvine — 27 votes
2. Larry Tuileta, Hawai’i — 14 votes
3. Johnny Gomez, George Mason — 11 votes
4. Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart — 10 votes
T-5. Florian Ruhm, Limestone — 9 votes
T-5. David Parker, UC Irvine — 9 votes
T-7. Ryan Vorderer, Lindenwood — 4 votes
T-7. Michael Simmons, Lewis — 4 votes
T-7. Robert Valentine, Belmont Abbey — 4 votes
T-10. Collin Merk, Quincy — 3 votes
T-10. Josh Donahue, Mount Olive — 3 votes
T-10. JT Hatch, UCLA — 3 votes
T-10. Evan Enriques, Stanford — 3 votes
T-14. Chase Howard, Harvard — 1 vote
T-14. Jordan Molina, Long Beach State — 1 vote

2017 Erik Shoji Award voting results
1. Andrew Sato, Long Beach State — 52 votes
2. Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart — 21 votes
3. Evan Enriques, Stanford — 14 votes
T-4. Dillon Hoffman, UC Irvine — 11 votes
T-4. Larry Tuileta, Hawai’i — 11 votes
6. Keenan Freitas, Lees-McRae — 7 votes
7. Bryan Cardozo, Erskine — 3 votes
8. Gabriel Domecus, Ohio State — 2 votes
T-9. Joshua Donahue, Mount Olive — 1 vote
T-9. Dustin King, North Greenville — 1 vote
T-9. Nick Lavanchy, Ball State — 1 vote
T-9. Erik Sikes, BYU — 1 vote
T-9. Michael Simmons, Lewis — 1 vote

2016 Erik Shoji Award voting results
1. Evan Enriques, Stanford — 33 (7) points
2. Luis Bertran, IPFW — 24 (5) points
3. Kolby Kanetake, Hawai’i — 21 (1) points
4. Meshach McKnight, Emmanuel — 14 (4) points
5. Kekaulike Alameda, Barton — 10 (2) points
6. Davis Gillett, UCLA — 9 (2) points
7. Johnny Gomez, George Mason — 7 (2) points
8. Andrew Sato, Long Beach State — 6 (1) points
9. Erik Arroyo, Alderson Broaddus — 5 (1) points
10. Gabe Woffindin, St. Francis — 3 (1) points
T-11. Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart — 2 points
T-11. Parker Boehle, UC Santa Barbara — 2 points
T-11. Michael Schneck, Erskine — 2 points
T-13. Dillon Hoffman, UC Irvine — 1 point
T-13. Erik Sikes, BYU — 1 point