Voting: Off the Block Games preliminary round matches (Day 5)

Photo courtesy of NORCECA and the FIVB

The tournament field is set and now it’s time to determine which the region of the world has produced the best recent college men’s volleyball players.

The Off the Block Games preliminary round concludes today with six matches. The top-two teams from each pool will qualify for the quarterfinals

This inaugural event pits 24 teams against each other with the fans deciding the winner of every match through online voting on the Off the Block website. Each of the 24 teams — 11 U.S. teams and 13 international teams — is comprised of players from a specific region who competed in NCAA Division I-II men’s volleyball during the 25-point rally scoring era.

When casting their ballots, fans are encouraged to vote based on the players’ skills and abilities while in college.

Below are the preliminary round matches for the day along with the roster breakdowns of each team. The polls close at 10 p.m. (CST) Saturday.

Day 5 Pool A

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool A)

Team Australia
Setter: Elijah Tabuarua, Lindenwood
Opposite: Tobi Azeez, Mount Olive
Outside attacker: Thomas Hodges, Pacific & UC Irvine
Outside attacker: Max Senica, Charleston
Middle attacker: Charles Hyde, Barton
Middle attacker: Henry Moffitt, Daemen
Libero: Gerrard Lipscombe, Grand Canyon
Bench
Outside attacker: Lachlan Bray, Charleston

Roster accolades: Tobi Azeez (2019 All-ConfCarolinas), Thomas Hodges (2017 All-MPSF, 2014 Freshman All-American); Max Senica (2018 All-EIVA); Gerrard Lipscombe (2016 All-MIVA); Lachlan Bray (2020 All-EIVA Honorable Mention)

Team East Coast
Setter: Christy Blough, Ohio State
Opposite: Jaylen Jasper, Stanford
Outside attacker: Aaron Russell, Penn State
Outside attacker: Chris Nugent, Penn State
Middle attacker: Junior Oboh, Princeton
Middle attacker: Jason Donorovich, Penn State
Libero: Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart
Bench
Outside attacker: Liam Maxwell, Belmont Abbey
Opposite: Hayden Wagner, George Mason
Outside attacker: Brett Wildman, Penn State

Roster accolades: Christy Blough (MIVA Second-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, two-time Lloy Ball Award finalist); Jaylen Jasper (three-time All-MPSF); Chris Nugent (EIVA Second-Team All-Decade, 2017 All-American, 2016 EIVA Player of the Year); Junior Oboh (EIVA Second-Team All-Decade); Jason Donorovich (two-time All-EIVA); Joshua Ayzenberg (EIVA Second-Team All-Decade, 2017 Erik Shoji Award finalist); Liam Maxwell (three-time All-ConfCarolinas, 2020 ConfCarolinas Offensive Player of the Year); Hayden Wagner (EIVA Second-Team All-Decade); Brett Wildman (two-time All-EIVA, 2020 EIVA Player of the Year)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool A)

Team Caribbean
Setter: Francisco Arredondo, Grand View (Dominican Republic)
Opposite: Jamion Hartley, Ball State (Jamaica)
Outside attacker: Jabarry Goodridge, NJIT (Barbados)
Outside attacker: Angel Dache, Mount Olive (Cuba)
Middle attacker: Ryan Thomas, NJIT (Trinidad)
Middle attacker: Adriel Roberts, Charleston (Trinidad)
Libero: Meshach McKnight, Emmanuel (Jamaica)
Bench
Opposite: Ackeem West, Emmanuel (Jamaica)
Outside attacker: Gilberto Cervante, Emmanuel (Cuba)
Middle attacker: Eugene Stuart, Charleston (Bahamas)

Roster accolades: Jamion Hartley (2013 All-MIVA); Jabarry Goodridge (EIVA First-Team All-Decade, two-time EIVA Player of the Year, 2017 All-American); Angel Dache (ConfCarolinas First-Team All-Decade, 2014 ConfCarolinas Player of the Year); Ryan Thomas (2015 All-EIVA); Adriel Roberts (2019 All-EIVA Honorable Mention)

Team Central Europe
Setter: Reto Pfund, Lees-McRae (Switzerland)
Opposite: Jonas Umlauft, Hawai’i (Germany)
Outside attacker: Filip Humler, Hawai’i (Czech Republic)
Outside attacker: Alex Harthaller, Purdue Fort Wayne & Pepperdine (Austria)
Middle attacker: Mike Kawa, Erskine (Poland)
Middle attacker: Aurel Griesshammer, NJIT (Germany)
Libero: Michael Podgorzak, Limestone (Poland)
Bench
Outside attacker: Tim Dobbert, BYU (Germany)
Opposite: Kajetan Borecki, NJIT (Poland)
Outside attacker: Bartek Zielinski, St. Francis Brooklyn (Poland)

Roster accolades: Jonas Umlauft (two-time All-American, 2010 National Newcomer of the Year); Alex Harthaller (2015 All-MIVA, 2018 All-MPSF), Mike Kawa (two-time All-ConfCarolinas, 2013 ConfCarolinas Freshman of the Year); Michael Podgorzak (2020 ConfCarolinas Defensive Player of the Year); Tim Dobbert (2014 All-MPSF Freshman Team)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool A)

Team Orange County
Setter: Garrett Zolg, Loyola
Opposite: Zack La Cavera, UC Irvine
Outside attacker: TJ Defalco, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: Taylor Sander, BYU
Middle attacker: Dylan Davis, UC Santa Barbara
Middle attacker: Kevin Rakestraw, Stanford
Libero: Michael Brinkley, UC Irvine
Bench
Outside attacker: Brenden Sander, BYU
Outside attacker: Tony Ciarelli, USC
Setter: Connor Olbright, Long Beach State

Roster accolades: Garrett Zolg (two-time All-MIVA); Zack La Cavera (2015 MPSF Player of the Year, 2015 All-American); TJ Defalco (National Player of the Decade, First-Team All-Decade, two-time National Player of the Year, four-time All-American, three-time Karch Kiraly Award winner, 2018 Big West Player of the Year, 2017 MPSF Player of the Year, 2016 National Newcomer of the Year); Taylor Sander (First-Team All-Decade, four-time All-American, two-time MPSF Player of the Year, 2014 National Player of the Year, 2011 National Newcomer of the Year); Dylan Davis (2013 All-American, 2013 National Blocker of the Year); Kevin Rakestraw (two-time All-MPSF); Michael Brinkley (Second-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American); Brenden Sander (two-time All-American, 2016 Karch Kiraly Award finalist); Tony Ciarelli (Third-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, 2012 National Player of the Year); Connor Olbright (2013 Second-Team All-American)

Team South
Setter: David Specian, Pfeiffer
Opposite: Evan Cory, Lincoln Memorial
Outside attacker: JT Hatch, UCLA
Outside attacker: Parker Dixon, Princeton
Middle attacker: Dan McDonnell, UC Irvine
Middle attacker: Richie Diedrich, Purdue Fort Wayne
Libero: Kyle Dagostino, Stanford
Bench
Setter: Ryan Serrano, McKendree
Outside attacker: Julian Moses, Lewis
Outside attacker: Kaleb Jenness, Ball State

Roster accolades: David Specian (ConfCarolinas First-Team All-Decade); Evan Cory (two-time Independent Teams Player of the Year, two-time Division II National Player of the Year finalist); JT Hatch (two-time All-MPSF, 2015 MPSF Freshman of the Year); Parker Dixon (three-time All-EIVA); Dan McDonnell (2012 All-MPSF); Richie Diedrich (two-time All-MIVA); Kyle Dagostino (2019 All-MPSF); Ryan Serrano (two-time All-MIVA, 2019 MIVA Freshman of the Year); Julian Moses (2019 All-MIVA, 2019 MIVA Tournament MVP); Kaleb Jenness (2020 All-MIVA, 2019 Freshman All-American)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool B)

Team Americana
Setter: Matt West, Pepperdine
Opposite: Ben Patch, BYU
Outside attacker: Cody Kessel, Princeton
Outside attacker: Omari Wheeler, Quincy
Middle attacker: Price Jarman, BYU
Middle attacker: Wyatt Dimke, McKendree
Libero: Zach Hendrickson, BYU
Bench
Setter: Joe Kauliakamoa, BYU
Setter: Leo Durkin, BYU
Middle attacker: Antwain Aguillard, Long Beach State

Roster accolades: Matt West (Third-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American, 2015 Lloy Ball Award); Ben Patch (Second-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, 2016 Bryan Ivie Award, 2013 National Newcomer of the Year); Cody Kessel (EIVA First-Team All-Decade, 2015 All-American); Omari Wheeler (two-time All-MIVA); Price Jarman (three-time All-MPSF); Wyatt Dimke (two-time All-MIVA); Joe Kauliakamoa (2012 All-MPSF); Leo Durkin (two-time All-MPSF, 2017 Lloy Ball Award finalist); Antwain Aguillard (2011 All-American, 2011 National Blocker of the Year finalist)

Team Middle East
Setter Michael Milstein, Grand Canyon (Israel)
Outside attacker: Sotiris Siapanis, Ohio State (Cyprus)
Outside attacker: Tamir Hershko, UC Irvine (Israel)
Outside attacker: Shalev Saada, Grand Canyon (Israel)
Middle attacker: Yigit Erkek, Mount Olive (Turkey)
Middle attacker: Giora Sela, Mount Olive (Israel)
Libero: Noam Hannoun, Quincy (Israel)
Bench
Setter: Onur Cukur, Grand Canyon (Turkey)
Outside attacker: James Anastassiades, Hawai’i (Cyprus)
Opposite: Alexander Anastassiades, Long Beach State (Cyprus)

Roster accolades: Michael Milstein (2017 MIVA All-Tournament Team); Tamir Hershko (two-time All-American, 2015 Karch Kiraly Award finalist); Shalev Saada (2016 All-MIVA); Noam Hannoun (2019 Freshman All-American, 2020 All-MIVA)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool B)

Team Brazil
Setter: Eduardo Zardo, Sacred Heart
Opposite: Levi Cabral, Cal Baptist
Outside attacker: Bruno Kretzschmar, Limestone
Outside attacker: Gianluca Grasso, USC
Middle attacker: Pedro Carvalho, Lincoln Memorial
MIddle attacker: Luca Berger, NJIT
Libero: Mateus Bade, Emmanuel
Bench
Middle attacker: Felipe de Brito Ferreira, BYU
Middle attacker: Guilherme Voss, Hawai’i
Opposite: Joao Victor Santos, Coker

Roster accolades: Edardo Zardo (2017 All-EIVA); Levi Cabral (2013 All-American); Bruno Kretzschmar (three-time All-ConfCarolinas); Gianluca Grasso (2019 All-MPSF); Pedro Carvalho (two-time National Blocker of the Year finalist, four-time All-Independent Team); Luca Berger (two-time All-EIVA); Felipe de Brito Ferreira (2020 All-MPSF); Guilherme Voss (2020 Freshman All-American); Joao Victor Santos (2018 Independent Teams Player of the Year)
Team Hawai’i roster
Setter: Micah Christenson, USC
Opposite: Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Outside attacker: Brad Lawson, Stanford
Outside attacker: Taylor Crabb, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Don Thompson, Emmanuel
Middle attacker: Justice Lord, Barton
Libero: Erik Shoji, Stanford
Bench
Outside attacker: Josh Taylor, Pepperdine
Libero: Larry Tuileta, USC, Hawai’i
Setter: Wil Stanley, BYU

Roster accolades: Micah Christenson (First-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American, two-time Lloy Ball Award winner, 2012 National Newcomer of the Year); Micah Ma’a (First-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American, two-time National Server of the Year, two-time Lloy Ball Award finalist); Brad Lawson (Third-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American, 2010 MPSF Player of the Year); Taylor Crabb (Second-Team All-Decade, 2013 National Player of the Year, two-time All-American); Don Thompson (2019 All-ConfCarolinas); Erik Shoji (First-Team All-Decade, four-time All-American); Josh Taylor (two-time All-American); Larry Tuileta (two-time All-American, 2018 Lloy Ball Award finalist); Wil Stanley (2020 All-American, 2020 Lloy Ball Award)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool B)

Team Pennsylvania
Setter: Daniel Ford, Saint Francis
Opposite: Shawn Sangrey, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Joe Sunder, Penn State
Outside attacker: Michael Fisher, Saint Francis
Middle attacker: Mitch Stahl, UCLA
Middle attacker: Jack Reese, George Mason
Libero: Royce Clemens, Penn State
Bench:
Outside attacker: Sam Greenslade, George Mason
Middle attacker: Mike Marshman, Saint Francis
Outside attacker: Brady Markle, Lees-McRae

Roster accolades: Daniel Ford (EIVA Second-Team All-Decade); Shawn Sangrey (Third-Team All-Decade, MIVA First-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, 2012 MIVA Player of the Year); Joe Sunder (EIVA First-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, two-time EIVA Player of the Year); Michael Fisher (three-time All-EIVA, 2017 Freshman All-American); Mitch Stahl (2016 All-American, 2016 Ryan Millar Award finalist); Jack Reese (three-time All-EIVA); Royce Clemens (2016 EIVA Newcomer of the Year); Sam Greenslade (two-time All-EIVA); Mike Marshman (three-time All-EIVA); Brady Markle (ConfCarolinas First-Team All-Decade, 2015 ConfCarolinas Player of the Year)

Team Southern Europe
Setter: Federico Pagliara, Barton (Italy)
Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i (Bulgaria)
Outside attacker: Davide Gardini, BYU (Italy)
Outside attacker: Sinisa Zarkovic, Hawai’i (Serbia)
Middle attacker: Dimitrios Kyridis, Barton (Greece)
Middle attacker: Aleksandar Perisic, Queens (Serbia)
Libero: Aleksa Brkovic, Barton (Serbia)
Bench
Opposite: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton (Greece)
Outside attacker: Vasilis Mandilaris, Barton (Greece)
Outside attacker: Dimitar Kalchev, CSUN (Bulgaria)

Roster accolades: Federico Pagliara (ConfCarolinas Second-Team All-Decade); Rado Parapunov (2020 Big West Player of the Year, 2019 Bryan Ivie Award, two-time Nicolas Szerszen Award winner, two-time All-American); Davide Gardini (2020 Karch Kiraly Award; 2020 All-American); Sinisa Zarkovic (2016 All-American); Aleksa Brkovic (2019 ConfCarolinas Defensive Player of the Year); Angelos Mandilaris (ConfCarolinas First-Team All-Decade, three-time ConfCarolinas Offensive Player of the Year, three-time Division II National Player of the Year finalist, 2020 All-American); Vasilis Mandilaris (ConfCarolinas First-Team All-Decade); Dimitar Kalchev (three-time National Server of the Year finalist)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool C)

Team Asia
Setter: Shane Engle, Benedictine-Mesa (China)
Opposite: Daniel Lee, St. Francis Brooklyn (South Korea)
Outside attacker: Zec Johnson, North Greenville (Thailand)
Outside attacker: Kirill Rudenko, UC San Diego (Russia)
Middle attacker: Yiwei Zhou, Lewis (China)
Middle attacker: Alex Shmelev, Grand Canyon (Russia)
Libero: Dan Arnold, Mount Olive (South Korea)
Bench
Opposite: Haotian Xia, UC Santa Barbara

Roster accolades: Yiwei Zhou (139 career blocks); Alex Shmelev (108 career blocks)

Team Puerto Rico
Setter: Brian Negron, George Mason
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Outside attacker: Ivan Matos, Purdue Fort Wayne
Outside attacker: Pelegrin Vargas, Purdue Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Ramon Burgos, Purdue Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Omar Melendez, Erskine
Libero: Dennis Del Valle, Penn State
Bench
Setter: Edgardo Goas, Penn State
Opposite: Maurice Torres, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: Adrian Iglesias, Barton

Roster accolades: Brian Negron (EIVA First-Team All-Decade, 2018 EIVA Player of the Year); Gabi Carcia Fernandez (2020 National Player of the Year, 2020 MPSF Player of the Year, 2020 Bryan Ivie Award, three-time All-American); Ivan Matos (2012 All-MIVA); Pelegrin Vargas (three-time All-MIVA); Omar Melendez (two-time ConfCarolinas All-Tournament Team); Dennis Del Valle (three-time All-American); Edgardo Goas (EIVA First-Team All-Decade, 2011 All-American); Maurice Torres (two-time All-American)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool C)

Team Midwest
Setter: Peter Hutz, Loyola
Opposite Murphy Troy, USC
Outside attacker: Ryan Coenen, Lewis
Outside attacker: Michael Michelau, Erskine
Middle attacker: Scott Stadick, UC Irvine
Middle attacker: George Huhmann, Princeton
Libero: Tommy Rouse, Ball State
Bench
Opposite: Karl Apfelbach, UC Irvine
Middle attacker: Conrad Kaminski, Stanford
Opposite: Branden Clemens, Harvard

Roster accolades: Peter Hutz (MIVA Second-Team All-Decade, 2015 All-American, 2015 Lloy Ball Award finalist), Murphy Troy (2011 National Player of the Year, 2011 MPSF Player of the Year); Ryan Coenen (Third-Team All-Decade, MIVA Second-Team All-Decade, four-time All-American, 2020 Division II National Player of the Year, 2020 MIVA Player of the Year, 2017 National Newcomer of the Year); Michael Michelau (ConfCarolinas Player of the Decade, 2016 ConfCarolinas Player of the Year); Scott Stadick (two-time All-American, two-time National Blocker of the Year, two-time Ryan Millar Award finalist); George Huhmann (EIVA First-Team All-Decade, four-time All-EIVA, 2019 EIVA Player of the Year); Tommy Rouse (two-time All-MIVA); Karl Apfelbach (2018 All-American); Conrad Kaminski (2016 All-American, 2016 Ryan Millar Award); Branden Clemens (two-time All-EIVA, 2016 EIVA Newcomer of the Year)

Team Nordic
Setter: Mads Kyed Jensen, UCLA (Denmark)
Opposite: Simon Andersen, Long Beach State (Denmark)
Outside attacker: Henrik Falck Lauten, Penn State (Norway)
Outside attacker: Jens Feldthus, NJIT (Denmark)
Middle attacker: Hendrik Mol, Hawai’i (Norway)
Middle attacker: Miki Jauhiainen, BYU (Finland)
Libero: Bjarne Huus, Long Beach State (Norway)
Bench
Outside attacker: Stefan Krumerac, Charleston (Norway)

Roster accolades: Mads Kyed Jensen (2020 Freshman All-American, 2020 National Server of the Year finalist); Simon Andersen (2020 All-Big West, 2018 Freshman All-American); Henrik Falck Lauten (2019 EIVA Newcomer of the Year); Jens Feldthus (2020 All-EIVA Honorable Mention); Hendrik Mol (2017 All-MPSF); Miki Jauhiainen (2020 All-MPSF Honorable Mention); Bjarne Huus (2018 All-Big West Honorable Mention)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool C)

Team South America
Setter: Roberto Frazzoni, UC Irvine (Chile)
Opposite: Vicente Mardones, Limestone (Chile)
Outside attacker: Francisco Salinger Cenzual, Limestone (Argentina)
Outside attacker: Gonzalo Quiroga, UCLA (Argentina)
Middle attacker: Tomas Gago, Purdue Fort Wayne (Chile)
Middle attacker: Daniel Arteaga, Park (Venezuela)
Libero: Erik Salcedo, Pfeiffer (Columbia)
Bench
Opposite: Luis Kannee, North Greenville (Venezuela)

Roster accolades: Francisco Salinger Cenzual (2018 ConfCarolinas Freshman of the Year); Gonzalo Quiroga (two-time All-American); Tomas Gago (two-time All-MIVA); Daniel Arteaga (three-time NAIA All-American)

Team Southern California
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Opposite: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: Miles Johnson, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Geoff Powell, Lewis
MIddle attacker: Nick Amado, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Keenan Sanders, UC Santa Barbara
Libero: Andrew Sato, Long Beach State
Bench
Opposite: Carson Clark, UC Irvine
Outside attacker: Raymond Barsemian, Concordia-Irvine
Setter: Jonah Seif, UC Santa Barbara

Roster accolades: Josh Tuaniga (First-Team All-Decade, four-time All-American, 2018 National Player of the Year, two-time Lloy Ball Award winner); Kyle Ensing (Second-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American, 2019 Big West Player of the Year, 2018 Bryan Ivie Award); Miles Johnson (MIVA First-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American); Geoff Powell (Third-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American); Nick Amado (two-time All-American); Keenan Sanders (2020 All-American); Andrew Sato (2017 All-American, 2017 Erik Shoji Award); Carson Clark (Second-Team All-Decade, four-time All-American); Raymond Barsemian (2020 All-MPSF); Jonah Seif (two-time All-American)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool D)

Team Africa
Setter: Rudy Klaas, Lees-McRae (Sengal)
Opposite: Tinaishe Ndavazocheva, Webber International (Zimbabwe)
Outside attacker: Obenda Besongngem, Alderson Broaddus (Cameroon)
Outside attacker: Iyanu Adebisi, Mount Olive (Nigeria)
Middle attacker: Mohamed Diyani, Missouri Valley (Morocco)
Middle attacker: Ismail Diyani, Missouri Valley (Morocco)
LIbero: Jockey Christian Denguessi, Midway (Cameroon)

Roster accolades: Rudy Klaas (98 career blocks); Iyanu Adebisi (166 career kills); Obenda Besongngem (two-time All-Independent Team)

Team Northern California
Setter: James Shaw, Stanford
Opposite: Brian Cook, Stanford
Outside attacker: Jake Langlois, BYU
Outside attacker: Joel Schneidmiller, UC Irvine
Middle attacker: Patrick Gasman, Hawai’i
Middle attacker: Taylor Averill, Hawai’i
Libero: Gage Worsley, Hawai’i
Bench
Setter: Joe Worsley, Hawai’i
Opposite: Tanner Syftestad, UC San Diego
Middle attacker: Jason Agopian, UC Irvine

Roster accolades: James Shaw (two-time All-American, 2016 MPSF Player of the Year, 2016 Lloy Ball Award); Brian Cook (two-time All-American); Joel Schneidmiller (2020 All-American); Jake Langlois (two-time All-American, 2017 Karch Kiraly Award finalist); Patrick Gasman (two-time All-American, 2019 National Blocker of the Year, two-time Ryan Millar Award finalist); Taylor Averill (Third-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, 2015 National Blocker of the Year finalist); Gage Worsley (two-time All-American, two-time Erik Shoji Award winner); Joe Worsley (two-time All-American, 2019 Lloy Ball Award); Tanner Syftestad (two-time Division II National Player of the Year, 2018 Bryan Ivie Award finalist); Jason Agopian (two-time All-MPSF)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool D)

Team Canada
Setter: Andrew Kocur, UC Santa Barbara
Opposite: Brook Sedore, Hawai’i
Outside attacker: Steven Hunt, Hawai’i
Outside attacker: Darryl Shank, Purdue Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA
Middle attacker: Dan Martin, Harvard
Libero: Justin Lui, Stanford
Bench
Opposite: Alexandre Nsakanda, UC Irvine
Opposite: Cole Ketrzynski, UCLA
Outside attacker: Alexander Mrkalj, Princeton

Roster accolades: Brook Sedore (2015 All-American); Steven Hunt (2012 All-MPSF); Darryl Shank (two-time All-MIVA); Daenan Gyimah (Second-Team All-Decade, three-time Ryan Millar Award winner, 2019 Dain Blanton Diversity Award, three-time All-American); Cole Ketrzynski (2020 Freshman All-American)

Team Illinois
Setter: BJ Boldog, Lewis
Opposite: Joseph Smalzer, Loyola
Outside attacker: Thomas Jaeschke, Loyola
Outside attacker: David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
Middle attacker: Tyler Mitchem, Lewis
Middle attacker: Jeff Jendryk, Loyola
Libero: Michael Simmons, Lewis
Bench
Outside attacker: Greg Petty, Lewis
Outside attacker: Jay Petty, Lewis
Middle attacker: Bobby Walsh, Lewis

Roster accolades: BJ Boldog (Third-Team All-Decade, MIVA First-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American); Joe Smalzer (MIVA First-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, two-time National Server of the Year, 2013 MIVA Player of the Year); Thomas Jaeschke (First-Team All-Decade, MIVA First-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, two-time MIVA Player of the Year, 2015 National Player of the Year, 2015 National Server of the Year); David Wieczorek (Second-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, two-time MPSF Player of the Year, two-time Karch Kiraly Award finalist); Tyler Mitchem (two-time All-American, two-time Ryan Millar Award finalist); Jeff Jendryk (First-Team All-Decade, MIVA First-Team All-Decade, four-time All-American, three-time Ryan Millar Award finalist, 2015 National Newcomer of the Year); Michael Simmons (three-time All-MIVA); Greg Petty (2015 All-American); Jay Petty (MIVA Second-Team All-Decade, 2012 All-American); Bobby Walsh (Third-Team All-Decade, MIVA Second-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American, 2015 National Blocker of the Year)

This poll is no longer accepting votes

Off the Block Games: Preliminary Round (Pool D)

Team Pacific
Setter: Rai Santos, Erskine (Guam)
Opposite: Johann Timmer, Hawai’i (New Zealand)
Outside attacker: Sonny Hirini, Pfeiffer (New Zealand)
Outside attacker: Brad Monaghan, Mount Olive (New Zealand)
Middle attacker: Nick Leary, Barton (New Zealand)
Middle attacker: Futi Tavana, BYU (Samoa)
Libero: Jarrod Ferguson, Mount Olive (New Zealand)
Bench
Opposite: Louie Hadfield, Mount Olive (New Zealand)

Roster accolades: Sonny Hirini (three-time All-ConfCarolinas); Brad Monaghan (2018 All-ConfCarolinas); Futi Tavana (Second-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American)

Team Western Europe
Setter: Frederico Santos, Purdue Fort Wayne (Portugal)
Opposite: Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i (Netherlands)
Outside attacker: Kevin Tillie, UC Irvine (France)
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State (France)
Middle attacker: Enrique de Diego Garcia, Cal Baptist & NJIT (Spain)
Middle attacker: Kevin Vaz, Cal Baptist/Pepperdine (France)
Libero: Joel Roberts, Mount Olive (England)
Bench
Opposite: Robert Poole, Mount Olive (England)
Outside attacker: Alvaro Gimeno, NJIT (Spain)
Outside attacker: Ben Ponnet, Grand Canyon (Belgium)

Roster accolades: Stijn van Tilburg (Second-Team All-Decade, three-time All-American, 2017 Bryan Ivie Award, three-time Nicolas Szerszen Award finalist); Kevin Tillie (Second-Team All-Decade, two-time All-American); Nicolas Szerszen (MIVA Player of the Decade, 2016 National Player of Year, 2016 Karch Kiraly Award, 2017 National Server of the Year, three-time All-American, three-time MIVA Player of the Year); Enrique de Diego Garcia (2019 All-EIVA); Joel Roberts (2019 All-ConfCarolinas); Robert Poole (two-time All-ConfCarolinas); Alvaro Gimeno (2020 EIVA Player of the Year, 2018 EIVA Newcomer of the Year, three-time All-EIVA), Ben Ponnet (three-time All-MIVA)