Award Recap: 2019 college men’s volleyball national, conference award winners

Photo by Fabiana Huffaker

The annual award season in college men’s volleyball has resulted in plenty of accolades for some of the nation’s top players and coaches.

Check out the individuals who won the 2019 college men’s volleyball national awards and conference award.

AVCA National Player of the Year

TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State

For more information about AVCA National Player of the Year, click here

AVCA National Newcomer of the Year

Ryan Wilcox, UC Santa Barbara

Lloy Ball Award

Lloy Ball Award winner: Joe Worsley, Hawai’i
Finalists: Micah Ma’a, UCLA; Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State; Joe Worsley, Hawai’i
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

Bryan Ivie Award

Bryan Ivie Award winner: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i
Finalists: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State; Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU; Angelos Mandilaris; Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

Karch Kiraly Award

Karch Kiraly Award winner: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Finalists: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State; Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i; David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

Ryan Millar Award

Ryan Millar Award winner: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA
Finalists: Patrick Gasman, Hawai’i; Daenan Gyimah, UCLA; Tyler Mitchem, Lewis
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

Erik Shoji Award

Erik Shoji Award winner: Gage Worsley
Finalists: Hayden Boehle, UC Santa Barbara; David Parker, UC Irvine; Gage Worsley, Hawai’i
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

Division II National Player of the Year

Division II National Player of the Year: Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
Finalists: Evan Cory, Lincoln Memorial; Angelos Mandilaris, Barton; Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

International Player of the Year

>
International Player of the Year: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i
Finalists: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA; Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i; Stijn van Tilburg
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

Dain Blanton Diversity Award

Dain Blanton Diversity Award winner: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA
Finalists: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA; Tyler Mitchem, Lewis; Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

National Blocker of the Year

National Blocker of the Year: Patrick Gasman, Hawai’i
Finalists: Pedro Carvalho, Lincoln Memorial; Patrick Gasman, Hawai’i; Scott Stadick, UC Irvine
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

National Server of the Year

National Server of the Year co-winners: Micah Ma’a, ULCA; Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
Finalists: Dimitar Kalchev, CSUN; Micah Ma’a, UCLA; Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
For the news release about this award’s winners, click here

Ivan Marquez Award

Ivan Marquez Award winner:Nickie Sanlin, McKendree
For the news release about this award’s winner, click here

AVCA All-American Team

First-Team All-Americans
Setter: Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Setter: Joe Worsley, Hawai’i
Opposite: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i
Outside attacker: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i
Outside attacker: David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
Middle attacker: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA
Libero: Gage Worsley, Hawai’i

Second-Team All-Americans
Setter: Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Outside attacker: Corey Chavers, UC Santa Barbara
Outside attacker: Ryan Coenen, Lewis
Outside attacker: Collin Mahan, Loyola
Outside attacker: Jack Wyett, USC
Middle attacker: Nick Amado, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Patrick Gasman, Hawai’i
Middle attacker: Tyler Mitchem, Lewis
Libero: Hayden Boehle, UC Santa Barbara

All-American Honorable Mentions
Setter: Paul Bischoff, Stanford
Setter: Robert Mullahey, Pepperdine
Setter: Garrett Zolg, Loyola
Opposite: Karl Apfelbach, UC Irvine
Opposite: Jake Hanes, Ohio State
Opposite: George Huhmann, Princeton
Opposite: Jaylen Jasper, Stanford
Opposite: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton
Opposite: Ryan Moss, USC
Opposite: Hayden Wagner, George Mason
Opposite: Michael Wexter, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: Kaleb Denmark, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: Parker Dixon, Princeton
Outside attacker: Jordan Ewert, Stanford
Outside attacker: Michael Fisher, Saint Francis
Outside attacker: Davide Gardini, BYU
Outside attacker: Gianluca Grasso, USC
Outside attacker: Dimitar Kalchev, CSUN
Outside attacker: Joel Schneidmiller, UC Irvine
Outside attacker: Pelegrin Vargas, Purdue Fort Wayne
Outside attacker: Ryan Wilcox, UC Santa Barbara
Middle attacker: Paul Narup, Loyola
Libero: Avery Aylsworth, Loyola
Libero: Kyle Dagostino, Stanford
Libero: Michael Simmons, Lewis

For more information about AVCA All-American Teams, click here

Off the Block Freshmen All-American Team

Setter: Taylor Ittner, CSUN
Setter: Ryan Serrano, McKendree
Opposite: Luke Denton, Loyola
Outside attacker: Adrian Iglesias, Barton
Outside attacker: Davide Gardini, BYU
Outside attacker: Christian Janke, Grand Canyon
Outside attacker: Kaleb Jenness, Ball State
Outside attacker: Ryan Wilcox, UC Santa Barbara
Middle attacker: Brandon Hicks, UC Santa Barbara
Libero: Noam Hannoun, Quincy

For more information about the Off the Block All-American Team, click here

Postseason Awards

NCAA Tournament Most Outstanding Player
TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State

NCAA All-Tournament Team
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Setter: Joe Worsley, Hawai’i
Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i
Outside attacker: Colton Cowell, Hawai’i
Outside attacker: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Simon Andersen, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Nick Amado, Long Beach State

Big West Tournament Most Valuable Player
Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i

ConfCarolians Championship Most Outstanding Player
Vasilis Mandilaris, Barton

ConfCarolinas All-Championship Team
Setter: Logan Riley, Limestone
Opposite: Aaron Campbell, North Greenville
Opposite: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton
Outside attacker: Adrian Iglesias, Barton
Middle attacker: Dalton Johnson, King
Middle attacker: Jon Wheaton, King

EIVA All-Tournament Team
Setter: Joe Kelly, Princeton
Opposite/middle: George Huhmann, Princeton
Opposite: Hayden Wagner, George Mason
Outside attacker: Brett Wildman, Penn State
Outside attacker: Henrik Falck Lauten, Penn State
Outside attacker: Parker Dixon, Princeton

IVA Tournament Most Valuable Player
Evan Cory, Lincoln Memorial

IVA All-Tournament Team
Setter: Michael Krueger, Daeman
Setter: Branden Ravelo, Coker
Setter: AJ Risavy, Lincoln Memorial
Setter: Alexander Schinzing, Queens
Opposite: Evan Cory, Lincoln Memorial
Outside attacker: Nic Cavellaro, Queens
Middle attacker: Pedro Carvalho, Lincoln Memorial
Middle attacker: Cody Nix, Queens
Middle attacker: Absalon Williams, Coker
Libero: Matt Bridenbaugh, Lincoln Memorial

MIVA Tournament Most Outstanding Player
Julian Moses, Lewis

MIVA All-Tournament Team
Setter: Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
Opposite: Colton Stone, Purdue Fort Wayne
Opposite: Zach Schnittker, McKendree
Outside attacker: Ryan Coenen, Lewis
Outside attacker: Collin Mahan, Loyola
Outside attacker: Julian Moses, Lewis
Middle attacker: Paul Narup, Loyola

MPSF Tournament Most Valuable Player
David Wieczorek, Pepperdine

MPSF All-Tournament Team
Setter: Chris Hall, USC
Setter: Robert Mullahey, Pepperdine
Opposite: Michael Wexter, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: Davide Gardini, BYU
Outside attacker: Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Outside attacker: Jack Wyett, USC

Big West Awards

Top individual honors
Big West Player of the Year: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Big West Freshman of the Year: Ryan Wilcox, UC Santa Barbara
Big West Coach of the Year: Alan Knipe, Long Beach State

First-Team All-Big West
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Setter: Joe Worsley, Hawai‘i
Opposite: Karl Apfelbach, UC Irvine
Opposite: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai‘i
Outside attacker: Corey Chavers, UC Santa Barbara
Outside attacker: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: Dimitar Kalchev, CSUN
Outside attacker: Joel Schneidmiller, UC Irvine
Outside attacker: Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai‘i
Middle attacker: Nick Amado, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Patrick Gasman, Hawai‘i
Libero: Hayden Boehle, UC Santa Barbara
Libero: Gage Worsley, Hawai‘i

All-Big West Honorable Mentions
Outside attacker: Ryan Wilcox, UC Santa Barbara
Middle attacker: Simon Andersen, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Scott Stadick, UC Irvine

Big West All-Freshman Team
Setter: Blake Crisp, UC San Diego
Setter: Taylor Ittner, CSUN
Opposite: Alexandre Nsakanda, UC Irvine
Outside attacker: Ryan Wilcox, UC Santa Barbara
Middle attacker: Logan Clark, UC San Diego
Middle attacker: Brandon Hicks, UC Santa Barbara
Middle attacker: Daniel Wetter, CSUN

For more information about All-Big West Teams, click here

ConfCarolinas Awards

Top individual honors
ConfCarolians Offensive Player of the Year: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton
ConfCarolians Defensive Player of the Year: Aleksa Brkovic, Barton
ConfCarolians Freshman of the Year: Andrew Kohut, Belmont Abbey
ConfCarolians Coach of the Year: Jeff Lennox, Barton
ConfCarolians Elite 23 Award: Aleksa Brkovic, Barton

First-Team All-ConfCarolinas
Setter: Oscar Fiorentino, Barton
Opposite: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton
Outside attacker: Sean Kohlhase, King
Outside attacker: Vasilis Mandilaris, Barton
Outside attacker: Liam Maxwell, Belmont Abbey
Middle attacker: Jon Wheaton, King
Libero: Aleksa Brkovic, Barton

Second-Team All-ConfCarolinas
Setter: Brennan Davis, Belmont Abbey
Outside attacker: Tobi Azeez, Mount Olive
Outside attacker: Jackson Gilbert, North Greenville
Middle attacker: Dalton Johnson, King
Middle attacker: Don Thompson, Emmanuel
Middle attacker: Eric Visgitis, Mount Olive
Libero: Joel Roberts, Mount Olive

Third-Team All-ConfCarolinas
Setter: Shane Yeo, Mount Olive
Opposite: Joshua Kim, King
Opposite: Andrew Kohut, Belmont Abbey
Outside attacker: Jordan Barreto, Limestone
Middle attacker: Keegan Sullivan, Erskine
Middle attacker: Luke Visgitis, Mount Olive
Libero: Noah Melendez, King

For more information about All-ConfCarolinas Teams, click here

EIVA Awards

Top individual honors
Uvaldo Acosta Memorial EIVA Player of the Year: George Huhmann, Princeton
EIVA Newcomer of the Year: Henrik Falck Lauten, Penn State
Bob Sweeney EIVA Coach of the Year: Sam Shweisky, Princeton

First-Team All-EIVA
Setter: Matt Ctvrtlik, Harvard
Opposite: George Huhmann, Princeton
Opposite: Hayden Wagner, George Mason
Outside attacker: Parker Dixon, Princeton
Outside attacker: Michael Fisher, Saint Francis
Outside attacker: Alvaro Gimeno, NJIT
Outside attacker: Sam Greenslade, George Mason
Middle attacker: Luca Berger, NJIT
Middle attacker: Jason Donorovich, Penn State
Libero: Will Calaman, George Mason

Second-Team All-EIVA
Setter: BJ Blair, Saint Francis
Setter: Joe Kelly, Princeton
Outside attacker: Kyle Barnes, George Mason
Outside attacker: Henrik Falck Lauten, Penn State
Outside attacker: Greg Luck, Princeton
Outside attacker: Matthew McLaren, Penn State
Outside attacker: Kendall Ratter, Princeton
Middle attacker: Enrique de Diego Garcia, NJIT
Middle attacker: Jack Reese, George Mason
Libero: Will Bantle, Penn State

All-EIVA Honorable Mentions
Setter: Luis Velez, George Mason
Setter: Roque Nido, NJIT
Opposite: Emerson Waumans, Sacred Heart
Opposite: Brett Wildman, Penn State
Outside attacker: Campbell Schoenfeld, Harvard
Middle attacker: Trevor Dow, Harvard
Middle attacker: Adriel Roberts, Charleston

For more information about All-EIVA Teams, click here

Independent Teams Awards

Top individual honors
Off the Block Independent Teams Player of the Year: Evan Cory, Lincoln Memorial
Off the Block Independent Teams Freshman of the Year: Brandon Ravelo, Coker

Off the Block All-Independent Team
Setter: AJ Risavy, Lincoln Memorial
Opposite: Evan Cory, Lincoln Memorial
Opposite: Joao Victor Santos, Coker
Opposite: Jahari Winfield, Daemen
Outside attacker: Cameron Snaden, Anderson Broaddus
Outside attacker: Tristan Santoyo, Queens
Middle attacker: Pedro Carvalho, Lincoln Memorial
Middle attacker: JP Payne, Queens
Libero: Ruben Greenstein, Queens

For more information about All-Independent Team, click here

MIVA Awards

Top individual honors
MIVA Player of the Year: Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
MIVA Freshman of the Year: Ryan Serrano, McKendree
MIVA Co-Coach of the Year: Dan Friend, Lewis; Nickie Sanlin, McKendree

First-Team All-MIVA
Setter: Michael Keegan, Purdue Fort Wayne
Setter: Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
Setter: Garrett Zolg, Loyola
Opposite: Jake Hanes, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Ryan Coenen, Lewis
Outside attacker: Collin Mahan, Loyola
Outside attacker: Matt Szews, Ball State
Outside attacker: Pelegrin Vargas, Purdue Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Wyatt Dimke, McKendree
Middle attacker: Blake Leeson, Ohio State
Middle attacker: Tyler Mitchem, Lewis
Libero: Michael Simmons, Lewis

Second-Team All-MIVA
Setter: Adam Brewster, Lindenwood
Setter: Ryan Serrano, McKendree
Opposite: Zach Schnittker, McKendree
Outside attacker: Julian Moses, Lewis
Outside attacker: Will Tischler, Loyola
Outside attacker: Omari Wheeler, Quincy
Middle attacker: Richie Diedrich, Purdue Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Connor Hipelius, Lindenwood
Middle attacker: TJ Murray, Lewis
Middle attacker: Paul Narup, Loyola
Middle attacker: Parker Swartz, Ball State
Libero: Avery Aylsworth, Loyola

MIVA All–Freshman Team
Setter: Ryan Serrano, McKendree
Opposite: Luke Denton, Loyola
Outside attacker: Kaleb Jenness, Ball State
Outside attacker: Diego Negron, Lindenwood
Outside attacker: Phil Swartz, Lindenwood
Middle attacker: Ethan Talley, Ohio State
Libero: Noam Hannoun, Quincy

For more information about All-MIVA Teams, click here

MPSF Awards

Top individual honors
MPSF Player of the Year: David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
MPSF Freshman of the Year: Davide Gardini, BYU
MPSF Coach of the Year: David Hunt, Pepperdine

First-Team All-MPSF
Setter: Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Opposite: Ryan Moss, USC
Opposite: Michael Wexter, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: Jack Wyett, USC
Middle attacker: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA

Second-Team All-MPSF
Opposite: Jaylen Jasper, Stanford
Outside attacker: Kaleb Denmark, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: Jordan Ewert, Stanford
Outside attacker: Davide Gardini, BYU
Outside attacker: Gianluca Grasso, USC
Middle attacker: Kyler Presho, Stanford
Libero: Kyle Dagostino, Stanford

All-MPSF Honorable Mentions
Setter: Paul Bischoff, Stanford
Setter: Chandler Gibb, Concordia-Irvine
Setter: Chris Hall, USC
Setter: Robert Mullahey, Pepperdine
Middle attacker: Felipe de Brito Ferreira, BYU
Middle attacker: Hunter Howell, Concordia-Irvine
Outside attacker: Jordan Hoppe, Concordia-Irvine

MPSF All-Freshman Team
Setter: Adam Parks, UCLA
Setter: Brody Earnest, BYU
Opposite: Luke Krzmarzick, Concordia-Irvine
Outside attacker: Davide Gardini, BYU
Outside attacker: Christian Janke, Grand Canyon
Libero: Cole Pender, UCLA
Libero: Cole Udall, Grand Canyon

For more information about All-MPSF Teams, click here

Off the Block All-European Team

Opposite: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton. (Greece)
Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i (Bulgaria)
Outside attacker: Davide Gardini, BYU (Italy)
Outside attacker: Dimitar Kalchev, CSUN (Bulgaria)
Outside attacker: Vasilis Mandilaris, Barton (Greece)
Outside attacker: Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i (Netherlands)
Middle attacker: Miki Jauhiainen, BYU (Finland)
Middle attacker: Alex Shmelev, Grand Canyon (Russia)
Middle attacker: Kevin Vaz, Pepperdine (France)
Libero: Aleksa Brkovic, Barton, (Serbia)

For more information about All-European Team, click here

Off the Block All-Puerto Rican Team

Setter: Oscar Fiorentino, Barton
Setter: Roque Nido, NJIT
Setter: Eli Gabriel Irizarry Pares, Springfield
Setter: Luis Velez, George Mason
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Outside attacker: Jordan Barreto, Limestone
Outside attacker: Adrian Iglesias, Barton
Outside attacker: Pelegrín Vargas, Purdue Fort Wayne
Libero: Johjan Mussa Robles, Springfield

For more information about All-Puerto Rican Team, click here

Off the Block All-World Team

Opposite: Joao Victor Santos, Coker (Brazil)
Outside attacker: Tobi Azeez, Mount Olive (Australia)
Outside attacker: Gianluca Grasso, USC (Brazil)
Outside attacker: Max Senica, Charleston (Australia)
Middle attacker: Luca Berger, NJIT (Brazil)
Middle attacker: Pedro Carvalho, Lincoln Memorial (Brazil)
Middle attacker: Felipe de Brito Ferreira, BYU (Brazil)
Middle attacker: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA (Canada)
Middle attacker: Adriel Roberts, Charleston (Trinidad)
Libero: Noam Hannoun, Quincy (Israel)

For more information about All-World Team, click here