Recap: 2018 college men’s volleyball national, conference award winners

Photo by Jay Sowers.

The annual award season for college men’s volleyball has delivered plenty of hardware to some of the nation’s top players for their outstanding performances.

Check out the individuals who won the 2018 college men’s volleyball national awards along with all the conference award winners.

National Awards

AVCA NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State

LLOY BALL AWARD (nation’s top setter)
Winner: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Finalists: Micah Ma’a, UCLA; Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State; Sanil Thomas, Ohio State

BRYAN IVIE AWARD (nation’s top opposite)
Winner: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Finalists: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State; Arvis Greene, CSUN; Tanner Syftestad, UC San Diego

KARCH KIRALY AWARD (nation’s top outside attacker)
Winner: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Finalists: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State; Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State; David Wieczorek, Pepperdine

RYAN MILLAR AWARD (nation’s top middle attacker)
Winner: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA
Finalists: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA; Jeff Jendryk, Loyola; Scott Stadick, UC Irvine

ERIK SHOJI AWARD (nation’s top libero)
Winner: Jacob Weiser, Concordia-Irvine
Finalists: Johnny Gomez, George Mason; Larry Tuileta, Hawai’i; Jacob Weiser, Concordia-Irvine

OFF THE BLOCK/SPRINGBAK NATIONAL BLOCKER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Scott Stadick, UC Irvine
Finalists: Pedro Carvalho, Lincoln Memorial; Scott Stadick, UC Irvine; Matt Walsh, Ball State

OFF THE BLOCK/SPRINGBAK NATIONAL SERVER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Jalen Penrose, Penn State
Finalists: Jalen Penrose, Penn State; Robert Poole, Mount Olive; Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State; David Wieczorek, Pepperdine

Division II National Player of the Year
Winner: Tanner Syftestad, UC San Diego
Finalists: Ryan Coenen, Lewis; Angelos Mandilaris, Barton; Tanner Syftestad, UC San Diego

International Player of the Year
Winner: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Finalists: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA; Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State; Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i

AVCA COACH OF THE YEAR
Winner: Alan Knipe, Long Beach State

AVCA ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR
Winner: Nick MacRae, Long Beach State

AVCA First-Team All-Americans
Setter: Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Opposite: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: Brenden Sander, BYU
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i
Middle attacker: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA
Middle attacker: Jeff Jendryk, Loyola
Libero: Larry Tuileta, Hawai’i

AVCA Second-Team All-Americans
Setter: Joe Worsley, Hawai’i
Opposite: Karl Apfelbach, UC Irvine
Opposite: Gabi Garica Fernandez, BYU
Opposite: Arvis Greene, CSUN
Outside attacker: Ryan Coenen, Lewis
Outside attacker: Maxime Hervoir, Ohio State
Outside attacker: David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
Middle attacker: Nick Amado, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Scott Stadick, UC Irvine
Libero: Evan Enriques, Stanford

AVCA All-American Honorable Mentions
Setter: Leo Durkin, BYU
Setter: Brian Negron, George Mason
Setter: Sanil Thomas, Ohio State
Setter: Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
Setter: Garrett Zolg, Loyola
Opposite: George Huhmann, Princeton
Opposite: Jaylen Jasper, Stanford
Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i
Opposite: Tanner Syftestad, UC San Diego
Opposite: Hayden Wagner, George Mason
Outside attacker: Jake Arnitz, UCLA
Outside attacker: Christian Hessenauer, UCLA
Outside attacker: JT Hatch, UCLA
Outside attacker: Aaron Koubi, UC Irvine
Outside attacker: Collin Mahan, Loyola
Outside attacker: Joel Schneidmiller, UC Irvine
Outside attacker: Jeff Sprayberry, King
Outside attacker: Pelegrin Vargas, Fort Wayne
Outside attacker: Jack Wyett, USC
Middle attacker: Simon Anderson, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Patrick Gasman, Hawai’i
Middle attacker: Hunter Howell, Concordia-Irvine
Middle attacker: Price Jarman, BYU
Middle attacker: Matt Walsh, Ball State
Libero: Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart
Libero: Michael Simmons, Lewis

AVCA NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Gabi Garica Fernandez, BYU

OFF THE BLOCK/SPRINGBAK, INC. FRESHMEN ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Setter: Robert Mullahey, Pepperdine
Setter: Garrett Zolg, Loyola
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Opposite: Jake Hanes, Ohio State
Opposite: Jalen Jasper, Stanford
Outside attacker: Joel Schneidmiller, UC Irvine
Middle attacker: Simon Anderson, Long Beach State
Middle attacker: Tyler Mitchem, Lewis
Middle attacker: TJ Murray, Lewis
Libero: Florian Ruhm, Limestone

NCAA Tournament Awards

NCAA TOURNAMENT MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Winner: Josh Tuaniga

NCAA TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Setter: Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Opposite: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Opposite: Jake Hanes, Ohio State
Outside attacker: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Middle attacker: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA

ELITE 90 (highest GPA among NCAA Tournament participants
Winner: Miki Jauhiainen, BYU

Big West Awards

BIG WEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Winner: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State

Big West Freshman of the Year
Winner: Joel Schneidmiller, UC Irvine

Big West Coach of the Year
Winner: Alan Knipe, Long Beach State

FIRST-EAM ALL-BIG WEST
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State

Setter: Joe Worsley, Hawai’i

Opposite: Karl Apfelbach, UC Irvine

Opposite: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State

Opposite: Arvis Greene, CSUN

Opposite: Tanner Syftestad, UC San Diego

Outside attacker: Corey Chavers, UC Santa Barbara

Outside attacker: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State

Outside attacker: Dimitar Kalchev, CSUN

Outside attacker: Aaron Koubi, UC Irvine

Outside attacker: Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i

Middle attacker: Nick Amado, Long Beach State

Middle attacker: Eric Chance, CSUN

Middle attacker: Patrick Gasman, Hawai’i

Middle attacker: Scott Stadick, UC Irvine

Libero: Larry Tuileta, Hawai’i

ALL BIG WEST HONORABLE MENTIONS
Setter: Dante Chakravorti, UC Irvine

Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i

Opposite: Keenan Sanders, UC Santa Barbara

Outside attacker: Bjarne Huus, Long Beach State

Middle attacker: Simon Anderson, Long Beach State

Middle attacker: Josiah Byers, CSUN

Middle attacker: Connor Drake, UC Santa Barbara

Libero: David Parker, UC Irvine

Big West All-Freshman Team
Outside attacker: Wyatt Harrison, UC Santa Barbara

Outside attacker: Maciej Ptaszynski, CSUN

Outside attacker: Joel Schneidmiller, UC Irvine

Middle attacker: Simon Anderson, Long Beach State

Middle attacker: Jack Truman, UC Santa Barbara

Middle attacker: Austin Wilmot, UC Irvine

Defensive/serving specialist: Gage Worsley, Hawai’i

ConfCarolinas Awards

CONFCAROLINAS OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton




CONFCAROLINAS DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Rob Valentine, Belmont Abbey




CONFCAROLINAS FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Francisco Salinger Cenzual, Limestone




CONFCAROLINAS COACH OF THE YEAR
Ryan Booher, King

ALL-CONFCAROLINAS FIRST TEAM
Jeff Sprayberry, King
Angelos Mandilaris, Barton
Liam Maxwell, Belmont Abbey
Robert Poole, Mount Olive
Aleksa Brkovic, Barton
Nick Drooker, King
Josh Donahue, Mount Olive


ALL-CONFCAROLINAS SECOND TEAM
Kiel Bell, King
Vasilis Mandilaris, Barton
Jon Wheaton, King
Matthew McManaway, North Greenville
Bret Rutledge, Mount Olive
Oscar Fiorentino, Barton
Rob Valentine, Belmont Abbey


ALL-CONFCAROLINAS THIRD TEAM
Brad Monaghan, Mount Olive
Francisco Salinger Cenzual, Limestone
Luke Visgitis, Mount Olive
Anthony Savage, Limestone
Jackson Gilbert, North Greenville
Jeff Yasalonis, Mount Olive
Florian Ruhm, Limestone

EIVA Awards

UVALDO ACOSTA MEMORIAL EIVA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Brian Negron, George Mason

EIVA NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Alvaro Gimeno, NJIT


BOB SWEENEY EIVA COACH OF THE YEAR
Winner: Jay Hosack, George Mason

FIRST-TEAM ALL-EIVA
Setter: Marko Kostich, Harvard

Setter: Brian Negron, George Mason

Opposite: Alvaro Gimeno, NJIT

Opposite: George Huhmann, Princeton

Opposite: Calvin Mende, Penn State

Opposite: Hayden Wagner, George Mason

Outside attacker: Kyle Barnes, George Mason

Outside attacker: Brad Gretsch, Harvard

Outside attacker: Matthew McLaren, Penn State

Libero: Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart

SECOND-TEAM ALL-EIVA
Setter: Matthew Ctvrtlik, Harvard

Opposite: Piotr Namiotko, NJIT

Outside attacker: Stephen Braswell, St. Francis

Outside attacker: Christian Malias, George Mason

Outside attacker: Max Senica, Charleston

Middle attacker: Kevin Gear, Penn State

Middle attacker: Riley Moore, Harvard

Middle attacker: Junior Oboh, Princeton

Middle attacker: Jack Reese, George Mason

Libero: Johnny Gomez, George Mason

Independent Teams Awards

INDEPENDENT TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Joao Victor Santos, Coker

INDEPENDENT TEAMS FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: AJ Risavy, Lincoln Memorial

ALL-INDEPENDENT TEAM
Setter: AJ Risavy, Lincoln Memorial
Opposite: Evan Cory, Lincoln Memorial
Opposite: Joao Victor Santos, Coker
Outside attacker: Francisco Cabrera, Alderson Broaddus
Outside attacker: Stephen Porras, Coker
Middle attacker: Pedro Carvalho, Lincoln Memorial
Middle attacker: Aleksandar Perisic, Queens
Libero: Conner Nagaki, Queens

MIVA Awards

MIVA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State

MIVA FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Garrett Zolg, Loyola

MIVA COACH OF THE YEAR
Winner: Mark Hulse, Loyola

ALL-MIVA FIRST TEAM
Setter: Sanil Thomas, Ohio State
Setter: Garrett Zolg, Loyola
Opposite: Ricky Gevis, Loyola
Outside attacker: Ryan Coenen, Lewis
Outside attacker: Maxime Hervoir, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Collin Mahan, Loyola
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Pelegrin Vargas, Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Jeff Jendryk, Loyola
Middle attacker: Brendan Schmidt, McKendree
Middle attacker: Matt Walsh, Ball State
Libero: Michael Simmons, Lewis

ALL-MIVA SECOND TEAM
Setter: Adam Brewster, Lindenwood
Setter: Michael Keegan, Fort Wayne
Setter: Jake Romano, Ball State
Setter: Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
Opposite: Jake Hanes, Ohio State
Opposite: Mitch Perinar, Lewis
Outside attacker: Nolan Rueter, McKendree
Outside attacker: Mitch Weiler, Ball State
Middle attacker: Tomas Gago, Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Blake Leeson, Ohio State
Middle attacker: Tyler Mitchem, Lewis
Libero: Ryan Vorderer, Lindenwood

MIVA ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Setter: Garrett Zolg, Loyola
Opposite: Jake Hanes, Ohio State
Outside attacker: Ben Chinnici, Ball State
Outside attacker: Patrick Ross, McKendree
Middle attacker: Tomas Gago, Fort Wayne
Middle attacker: Tyler Mitchem, Lewis
Middle attacker: TJ Murray, Lewis

MPSF Awards

MPSF PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Winner: David Wieczorek

MPSF FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Gabi Garcia Fernandez

MPSF COACH OF THE YEAR
Winner: Shawn Olmstead, BYU

ALL-MPSF FIRST TEAM
Setter: Leo Durkin, BYU
Setter: Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Opposite: Christian Hessenauer, UCLA
Opposite: Jaylen Jasper, Stanford
Outside attacker: Jake Arnitz, UCLA
Outside attacker: Brenden Sander, BYU
Outside attacker: David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: Jack Wyett, USC
Middle attacker: Daenan Gyimah, UCLA
Middle attacker: Price Jarman, BYU

ALL-MPSF SECOND TEAM
Setter: Chandler Gibb, Concordia-Irvine
Outside attacker: Raymond Barsemian, Concordia-Irvine
Outside attacker: Alex Harthaller, Pepperdine
Outside attacker: J.T. Hatch, UCLA
Outside attacker: Dylan Missry, UCLA
Middle attacker: Max Chamberlain, Pepperdine
Middle attacker: Ashton King, Grand Canyon
Middle attacker: Kevin Rakestraw, Stanford
Libero: Evan Enriques, Stanford
Libero: Jacob Weiser, Concordia-Irvine

ALL-MPSF HONORABLE MENTIONS
Setter: Robert Mullahey, Pepperdine
Opposite: Ryan Moss, USC
Outside attacker: Gianluca Grasso, USC
Outside attacker: Cullen Mosher, Grand Canyon
Middle attacker: Felipe de Brito Ferreira, BYU
Middle attacker: Hunter Howell, Concordia-Irvine
Middle attacker: Oliver Martin, UCLA
Middle attacker: Kyler Presho, Stanford
Middle attacker: Michael Wexter, Pepperdine
Libero: Sky Engleman, Grand Canyon

MPSF ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Setter: Robert Mullahey, Pepperdine
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Opposite: Jaylen Jasper, Stanford
Middle attacker: Felipe de Brito Ferreira, BYU
Middle attacker: Sam Lewis, USC
Middle attacker Kyler Presho, Stanford
Libero: Cole Paxson, USC

International Awards

OFF THE BLOCK ALL-EUROPEAN TEAM
Opposite: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton (Greece)
Opposite: Rado Parapunov, Hawai’i (Bulgaria)
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State (France)
Outside attacker: Maxime Hervoir, Ohio State (France)
Outside attacker: Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i (Netherlands)
Middle attacker: Simon Anderson, Long Beach State (Denmark)
Libero: Florian Ruhm, Limestone (Germany)

OFF THE BLOCK ALL-PUERTO RICAN TEAM
Setter: Brian Negron, George Mason
Opposite: Gabi Garcia Fernandez, BYU
Outside attacker: Francisco Cabrera, Alderson Broaddus
Outside attacker: Pelegrin Vargas, Fort Wayne
Outside attacker: Sergio Figueroa Velez, Springfield
Middle attacker: Joseth Irizarry Feliciano, Springfield