Complete tournament schedule for upcoming U19 World Championship

The opportunity for the United States to earn its first medal at the FIVB U19 World Championship begins this weekend with the start of pool-play matches.

The top four teams from each pool will advance to the Round of 16. Check out when the United States will play, along with the rest of the tournament schedule and the four pools for the bi-annual international event in the Bahrain.

FRIDAY, AUG. 18
5 a.m. (CST) — Brazil vs. France
5 a.m. (CST) — Russia vs. Turkey
7 a.m. (CST) — Cuba vs. Japan
7 a.m. (CST) — Chile vs. South Korea
9 a.m. (CST) — Puerto Rico vs. Tunisia
9 a.m. (CST) — Italy vs. Czech Republic
11 a.m. (CST) — Bahrain vs. Egypt
11 a.m. (CST) — Mexico vs. China

SATURDAY, AUG. 19
5 a.m. (CST) — France vs. Cuba
5 a.m. (CST) — Chile vs. Turkey
7 a.m. (CST) — Poland vs. Brazil
7 a.m. (CST) — Argentina vs. Russia
9 a.m. (CST) — Egypt vs. Puerto Rico
9 a.m. (CST) — Mexico vs. Czech Republic
11 a.m. (CST) — United States vs. Bahrain
11 a.m. (CST) — Iran vs. Italy

SUNDAY, AUG. 20
5 a.m. (CST) — Cuba vs. Poland
5 a.m. (CST) — Argentina vs. Chile
7 a.m. (CST) — Japan vs. France
7 a.m. (CST) — South Korea vs. Turkey
9 a.m. (CST) — United States vs. Puerto Rico
9 a.m. (CST) — Iran vs. Mexico
11 a.m. (CST) — Tunisia vs. Egypt
11 a.m. (CST) — China vs. Czech Republic

MONDAY, AUG. 21
5 a.m. (CST) — Poland vs. Japan
5 a.m. (CST) — Argentina vs. South Korea
7 a.m. (CST) — Brazil vs. Cuba
7 a.m. (CST) — Russia vs. Chile
9 a.m. (CST) — United States vs. Tunisia
9 a.m. (CST) — Iran vs. China
11 a.m. (CST) — Bahrain vs. Puerto Rico
11 a.m. (CST) — Italy vs. Mexico

TUESDAY, AUG. 22
5 a.m. (CST) — Japan vs. Brazil
5 a.m. (CST) — Russia vs. South Korea
7 a.m. (CST) — France vs. Poland
7 a.m. (CST) — Argentina vs. Turkey
9 a.m. (CST) — United States vs. Egypt
9 a.m. (CST) — Italy vs. China
11 a.m. (CST) — Tunisia vs. Bahrain
11 a.m. (CST) — Iran vs. Czech Republic

POOL A

Team How it qualified World Ranking
United States NORCECA (North American) runner-up 7
Egypt CAVB (African) runner-up 13
Tunisia CAVB (African) champions 15
Puerto Rico Second-best North American finish at Pan Am Cup 31
Bahrain Host nation 38

POOL B

Team How it qualified World Ranking
Poland CEV (European) fifth-place finish 1
Brazil CSV (South American) runner-up 6
Cuba NORCECA (North American) champions 9
Japan AVC (Asian) champions 11
France CEV (European) sixth-place finish 21

POOL C

Team How it qualified World Ranking
Argentina CSV (South American) champions 2
Russia CEV (European) fourth-place finish 5
Turkey CEV (European) third-place finish 10
Chile Top South American finish at Pan Am Cup 18
South Korea AVC (Asian) runner-up 27

POOL D

Team How it qualified World Ranking
Iran AVC (Asian) fourth-place finish 3
Italy CEV (European) runner-up 4
China AVC (Asian) third-place finish 8
Mexico Top North American finish at Pan Am Cup 12
Czech Republic CEV (European) champions 32