Recap: Complete breakdown of preseason rankings, individual honors

Sure the ultimate awards and titles come at the end of the season, but there are still plenty of college men’s volleyball teams and players earning preseason accolades.

Check out the complete breakdown of all the preseason rankings and individual honors.

AVCA PRESEASON COACHES POLL
1. Ohio State (23) — 359 points
2. UCLA (1) — 325 points
3. BYU — 320 points
4. Long Beach State — 291 points
5. Pepperdine — 221 points
6. Lewis — 211 points
7. Hawai’i — 204 points
8. UC Irvine — 159 points
9. Stanford — 150 points
10. George Mason — 138 points
11. Loyola — 125 points
12. UC Santa Barbara — 120 points
13. Penn State — 95 points
14. CSUN — 61 points
15. Ball State — 47 points
To read more about the AVCA preseason national coaches poll, click here.

2017 MIVA PRESEASON COACHES POLL
1. Ohio State — 80 (8) points
2. Lewis — 69 (1) points
3. Loyola — 62 points
4. Ball State — 53 points
5. McKendree — 47 points
6. Grand Canyon — 39 points
7. Fort Wayne — 24 points
8. Lindenwood — 18 points
9. Quincy — 13 points
To read more about the MIVA Preseason Coaches Poll, click here.

2017 MPSF PRESEASON COACHES POLL
1. BYU — 119 (9) points
2. UCLA — 111 (3) points
3. Long Beach State — 103 points
4. UC Irvine — 79 points
5. Pepperdine — 73 points
6. Hawai’i — 63 points
7. Stanford — 61 points
8. UC Santa Barbara — 58 points
9. CSUN — 53 points
10. USC — 36 points
11. Cal Baptist — 24 points
12. UC San Diego — 12 points
To read more about the MPSF Preseason Coaches Poll, click here.

2017 EIVA PRESEASON COACHES POLL
1. George Mason — 63 (7) points
2. Penn State — 54 (1) points
3. St. Francis — 49 points
4. Princeton — 33 points
5. NJIT — 32 points
6. Harvard — 29 points
7. Sacred Heart — 19 points
8. Charleston — 9 points
To read more about the EIVA Preseason Coaches Poll, click here.

2017 CONFCAROLINAS PRESEASON COACHES POLL
1. Barton — 78 (6) points
2. Mount Olive — 72 (2) points
3. King — 59 points
4. Limestone — 53 points
5. Belmont Abbey — 51 points
6. Erskine — 48 (1) points
7. North Greenville — 43 points
8. Lees-McRae — 35 points
9. Pfeiffer — 29 points
To read more about the Conference Carolinas Preseason Coaches Poll, click here.

OFF THE BLOCK/SPRINGBAK, INC. PRESEASON ALL-AMERICAN TEAMS
First Team
Setter: Micha Ma’a, UCLA
Setter: Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Opposite: Miles Johnson, Ohio State
Opposite: Ben Patch, BYU
Outside attacker: TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Outside attacker: Brenden Sander, BYU
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Middle attacker: Jeff Jendryk, Loyola
Middle attacker: Mitch Stahl, UCLA
Libero: Evan Enriques, Stanford
Second Team
Setter: Christy Blough, Ohio State
Opposite: Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Opposite: Jabarry Goodridge, NJIT
Opposite: Tamir Hershko, UC Irvine
Opposite: Mitch Perinar, Lewis
Outside attacker: Jake Arnitz, UCLA
Outside attacker: Jake Langlois, BYU
Outside attacker: Chris Nugent, Penn State
Middle attacker: Price Jarman, BYU
Libero: Johnny Gomez, George Mason
Libero: Andrew Sato, Long Beach State
To read more about the 2017 Off the Block/Springbak, Inc. Preseason All-American Teams, click here.

2017 LLOY BALL AWARD WATCH LIST
Christy Blough, Ohio State
Caleb Bonaventure, Emmanuel
Nick Drooker, King
Leo Durkin, BYU
Thane Fanfulik, Quincy
Daniel Ford, St. Francis
Jennings Franciskovic, Hawai’i
Michael Keegan, Fort Wayne
Marko Kostich, Harvard
Brian Negron, George Mason
Micah Ma’a, UCLA
Federico Pagliara, Barton
Sam Porter, CSUN
Michael Saeta, UC Irvine
Alexander Schinzing, North Greenville
Joshua Stewart, Pepperdine
Josh Tuaniga, Long Beach State
Joe Worsley, Hawai’i
Jeff Yasalonis, Mount Olive
Matt Yoshimoto, Lewis
To read more about the Lloy Ball Award and the 2017 Lloy Ball Award watch list, click here.

2017 BRYAN IVIE AWARD WATCH LIST
Chris DeLucie, Sacred Heart
Kyle Ensing, Long Beach State
Ricky Gevis, Loyola
Tamir Hershko, UC Irvine
Jeff Hogan, St. Francis
Miles Johnson, Ohio State
Bruno Kretzschmar, Limestone
Vasilis Mandilaris, Barton
Ryan Moore, Lindenwood
Rajahl Moxey, Charleston
Ben Patch, BYU
Mitch Perinar, Lewis
Robert Poole, Mount Olive
Joao Victor Santos, Coker
Tanner Syftestad, UC San Diego
Matt Szews, Ball State
Stijn van Tilburg, Hawai’i
To read more about the Bryan Ivie Award and the 2017 Bryan Ivie Award watch list, click here.

2017 KARCH KIRALY AWARD WATCH LIST
Jake Arnitz, UCLA
Stephen Braswell, St. Francis
Aleksa Brkovic, Barton
Artur Cabral, Coker
Jakub Ciesla, CSUN
Jacob Delson, UC Santa Barbara
TJ DeFalco, Long Beach State
Jake Duckworth, Lindenwood
Jordan Ewert, Stanford
Kupono Fey, Hawai’i
Jabarry Goodridge, NJIT
JT Hatch, UCLA
Andrew Hammer, Concordia-Irvine
Kian Hollevoet, Mount Olive
Dimitar Kalchev, CSUN
Jake Langlois, BYU
Christian Malias, George Mason
Julian Moses, Lewis
Chris Nugent, Penn State
Besongngem Obenda, Alderson Broaddus
Shalev Saada, Grand Canyon
Brenden Sander, BYU
Jeff Sprayberry, King
Brendan Surane, Ball State
John Sobel, Lees-McRae
Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Roberto Perez Vargas, Erskine
Gabriel Vega, Stanford
Casey White, Harvard
David Wieczorek, Pepperdine
Jared Wilcox, McKendree
Jack Wilson, George Mason
Lucas Yoder, USC
To read more about the Karch Kiraly Award and the 2017 Karch Kiraly watch list, click here.

2017 RYAN MILLAR AWARD WATCH LIST
Andy Benesh, USC
Evan Blair, Pfeiffer
Josiah Byers, CSUN
Matt Callaway, Penn State
Henri Cherry, UC Santa Barbara
Trevor Dow, Harvard
Enrique de Diego Garcia, Cal Baptist
Price Jarman, BYU
Jeff Jendryk, Loyola
Keith Kegerreis, St. Francis
Jarrod Kelso, Quincy
Ashton King, Grand Canyon
Dylan Lavner, Limestone
Blake Leeson, Ohio State
Matt McManaway, North Greenville
Joel Muhlbach, Limestone
Junior Oboh, Princeton
Wyatt Patterson, McKendree
Alex Pia, Ball State
Kevin Rakestraw, Stanford
Jacob Schmeigelt, Lewis
Brendan Schmidt, McKendree
Hector Serviat, Lees-McRae
Scott Stadick, UC Irvine
Mitch Stahl, UCLA
Matt Walsh, Ball State
Jon Wheaton, King
To read more about the Ryan Millar Award and the 2017 Ryan Millar watch list, click here.

2017 ERIK SHOJI AWARD WATCH LIST
Erik Arroyo, Alderson Broaddus
Joshua Ayzenberg, Sacred Heart
Weston Barnes, Pepperdine
Parker Boehle, UC Santa Barbara
Royce Clemens, Penn State
Gabriel Domecus, Ohio State
Josh Donahue, Mount Olive
Evan Enriques, Stanford
Davis Gillett, UCLA
Johnny Gomez, George Mason
Dillon Hoffman, UC Irvine
Dustin King, North Greenville
Andrew Sato, Long Beach State
Jake Selsky, Loyola
Zach Thompson, McKendree
Robert Valentine, Belmont Abbey
Ryan Vorderer, Lindenwood
Nick Wildes, Limestone
Adam Wessel, Ball State
Gabe Woffindin, St. Francis
To read more about the Erik Shoji Award and the 2017 Erik Shoji Award watch list, click here.

2017 PRESEASON ALL-MIVA TEAM
Setter: Christy Blough, Ohio State
Opposite: Miles Johnson, Ohio State
Opposite: Mitch Perinar, Lewis
Outside attacker: Shalev Saada, Grand Canyon
Outside attacker: Brendan Surane, Ball State
Outside attacker: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
Middle attacker: Jeff Jendryk, Loyola
Middle attacker: Jacob Schmeigelt, Lewis
Middle attacker: Matt Walsh, Ball State
Libero: Gabriel Domecus, Ohio State
MIVA Preseason Player of the Year: Nicolas Szerszen, Ohio State
To read more about the Preseason All-MIVA Team, click here.

2017 CONFERENCE CAROLINAS PLAYERS TO WATCH
Setter: Caleb Bonaventure, Emmanuel
Setter: Nick Drooker, King
Setter: Federico Pagliara, Barton
Setter: Alexander Schinzing, North Greenville
Setter: Mark Shayka, Lees-McRae
Setter: Jeff Yasalonis, Mount Olive
Opposite: Aaron Campbell, North Greenville
Opposite: Bruno Kretzschmar, Limestone
Opposite: Angelos Mandilaris, Barton
Opposite: Robert Poole, Mount Olive
Opposite: Andres Talavera, Erskine
Outside attacker: Aleksa Brkovic, Barton
Outside attacker: Daniel Fralix, Erskine
Outside attacker: Kian Hollevoet, Mount Olive
Outside attacker: Vasilis Mandilaris, Barton
Outside attacker: Liam Maxwell, Belmont Abbey
Outside attacker: Eddie Moushikhian, King
Outside attacker: John Sobel, Lees-McRae
Outside attacker: Jeff Sprayberry, King
Middle attacker: Brennan Beyner, Belmont Abbey
Middle attacker: Evan Blair, Pfeiffer
Middle attacker: Ben Hamsho, North Greenville
Middle attacker: Dylan Lavner, Limestone
Middle attacker: Matt McManaway, North Greenville
Middle attacker: Joel Muhlbach, Limestone
Middle attacker: Austin Quinn, Belmont Abbey
Middle attacker: Hector Serviat, Lees-McRae
Middle attacker: Jon Wheaton, King
Libero: Josh Donahue, Mount Olive
Libero: Dustin King, North Greenville
Libero: Robert Valentine, Belmont Abbey
Libero: Nick Wildes, Limestone